Nonprofit Hospitals and State and Local Tax Exemptions: An Uncertain State of Affairs
[…] The relevant statute provided as follows:

A hospital applicant satisfies the conditions for an exemption under this Section with respect to the subject property, and shall be issued a charitable exemption for that property, if the value of services or activities listed in subsection (e) for the hospital year equals or exceeds the relevant hospital entity’s estimated property tax liability, as determined under subsection (g), for the year for which exemption is sought.

35 ILCS 200/15-86(c). The services listed in subsection (e) were “[s]ervices that address the health care needs of low-income or underserved individuals or relieve the burden of government with regard to health care services,” including “[f]ree or discounted services provided pursuant to the relevant hospital entity’s financial assistance policy.” 35 ILCS 200/15-86(e).