Strategies for Contesting Reimbursement Claims Related to Out-of-Pocket Medical Marijuana Expenses
[…] Strategies for Contesting Reimbursement Claims Related to Out-of-Pocket Medical Marijuana Expenses

Pennsylvania Governor Tom Wolf signed Act 16 of 2016 (the Medical Marijuana Program) into law on April 17, 2016, thereby beginning the process of implementing the state’s Medical Marijuana Program. Under the Program, the term “medical marijuana” refers to marijuana obtained for a medical use by a Pennsylvania resident with one of the serious medical conditions enumerated in the Act, including severe chronic pain and neuropathies as well as for opioid reduction therapy.

The Act provides, in Section 2102, “Nothing in this act shall be construed to require an insurer or health plan, whether paid for by Commonwealth funds or private funds, to provide coverage for medical marijuana.” Many Workers’ Compensation Judges have indicated that they will interpret this Section of the Act to mean that workers’ compensation carriers would never have to directly pay medical marijuana dispensaries; however, reimbursing workers for their out-of-pocket costs is not precluded.